Accident Cessna 152 N68291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364277

Date:Saturday 2 November 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Joseph & Anne Wilbur
Registration: N68291
MSN: 15282233
Total airframe hrs:3339 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT 3,500 FEET IN NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING AN ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND THEN NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE BROKE AND SEPARATED WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: AN EXHAUST VALVE FAILURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN, AND TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1984 N68291 Fort Richardson Flying Club 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location