Accident Cessna 210 N59157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364279

Date:Saturday 2 November 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:San Diego Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N59157
MSN: 21060129
Total airframe hrs:1601 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE REDUCING POWER DURING A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A POWER OFF, GEAR UP FORCED LANDING IN A CONGESTED AREA. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT THOUGHT THE ENGINE MAY HAVE HAD A VAPOR LOCK. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND ABOUT 8 GALLONS OF NON-CONTAMINATED FUEL IN EACH FUEL TANK. THEY ALSO PERFORMED AN OPERATIONAL CHECK ON THE ENGINE AND OPERATED THE ENGINE THROUGHOUT NORMAL OPERATIONAL LIMITS WITH NO ABNORMALITIES NOTED. AIRCRAFT RECORDS WERE REVIEWED WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. ALL AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES, INCLUDING THOSE PERTAINING TO VAPOR LOCK, WERE NOTED AS BEING COMPLIED WITH. NO CAUSE FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNKNOWN REASON(S). A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO LAND THE AIRPLANE, WITHOUT INCURRING DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA035