Accident Cessna T210L N93054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364283

Date:Friday 1 November 1991
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Vincent Vandenbosch
Registration: N93054
MSN: 60246
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TS10-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT STATED THAT JUST AFTER THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF RUNWAY 16R, IT IMMEDIATELY BEGAN A VERY TIGHT 360 DEGREE TURN AND CRASHED BETWEEN RUNWAY 16L AND THE ADJACENT TAXIWAY. THE PILOT STATED TO FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTORS THAT, AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TURNING TO THE LEFT AND TRYING TO DIVE AND THAT HE HAD GREAT DIFFICULTY OVERRIDING THE FORCES ON THE CONTROLS. THE PILOT, WHO IS ALSO A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE FROM THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AND FOUND THE RIGHT SEAT RUDDER PEDAL COLLAPSED TO THE FLOOR. THE FAA INSPECTOR PULLED THE STOWABLE RUDDER PEDAL INTO THE FLIGHT POSITION, AND IT LOCKED IN PLACE. WHEN THE FAA INSPECTOR APPLIED HAND PRESSURE TO BOTH PEDALS, THE RIGHT PEDAL SNAPPED INTO THE RETRACT POSITION. HE ATTEMPTED THIS SEVERAL TIMES. THE FAA INSPECTOR DISASSEMBLED THE PEDAL AND FOUND THAT THE PIN RECEIVING HOLE WAS WORN OBLONG, ALLOWING THE PIN TO DISENGAGE.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF THAT RESULTED FROM THE COLLAPSE OF THE RUDDER PEDAL BECAUSE OF A WORN LOCKING PIN HOLE IN THE RUDDER PEDAL STOWING SYSTEM, WHICH ALLOWED THE PIN TO DISENGAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA031