Accident Cessna 152 N48760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364284

Date:Friday 1 November 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Fresno
Registration: N48760
MSN: 15280958
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5432 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reedley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 17 HOUR STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT AND WAS PERFORMING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE ACCIDENT LANDING THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND HE COULD NOT CORRECT THE SITUATION. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND CAME TO REST OFF THE RUNWAY IN A PLOWED FIELD. DURING RETRIEVAL OF THE AIRCRAFT THE CONTROL, BRAKING AND STEERING SYSTEMS WERE EXAMINED BY A CERTIFIED AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC AND FOUND TO BE FULLY FUNCTIONAL.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA032

Location