Accident Cessna 152 N69250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364300

Date:Monday 28 October 1991
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tamiami Jet Center
Registration: N69250
MSN: 15282584
Total airframe hrs:7472 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE STUDENT'S FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLT TO PRACTICE TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS AFTER FLARING TO LAND, THE ACFT BALLOONED, STALLED, & LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE & FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM A BALLOONED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA018

Location