Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3771K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364305

Date:Sunday 27 October 1991
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3771K
MSN: 28 23724
Total airframe hrs:4361 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chiriaco Summit, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:Chiriaco Summit, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA 28-140 COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER A LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 24. THERE WAS A SLIGHT CROSSWIND DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WIND CONDITIONS TO BE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH AND LANDING FLARE THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE WEATHER VANED INTO THE WIND. THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LET SHOULDER OF THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. THE AIRPLAANE ROLLED OUT IN SANDY TERRAIN COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGING THE WINGS. THE PILOT INDICATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FALURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE DELAYED ACTIONS OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND IN SELECTING A GO-AROUND ND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE DRIFTING OFF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND COLLIDING WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA023

Location