Accident Cessna T210N N6466N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364309

Date:Saturday 26 October 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Marcia S Morton
Registration: N6466N
MSN: 21063040
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1947 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-RE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA (KAGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING A VOR/DME APPROACH. AS SHE NEARED THE VOR, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. SINCE SHE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE FIELD, SHE ELECTED TO CIRCLE AND LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD NEAR THE VOR. WHEN LANDING WAS ASSURED, SHE LOWERED THE FLAPS AND LANDING GEAR. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND SHE BROUGHT THE AIRCRAFT TO A STOP USING WHEEL BRAKES. THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE FAA REVEALED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS SELECTED. THE LEFT TANK HAD 20 GALLONS REMAINING.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE FAILURE CAUSED BY FUEL STARVATION AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL MANAGEMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA004

Location