Accident Piper PA-28-161 N136AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364313

Date:Thursday 24 October 1991
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation
Registration: N136AT
MSN: 28R-31113
Total airframe hrs:6871 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND OF N136AT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM N3110R WHILE DIVERTING HER ATTENTION TO CLOSE HER DOOR DURING TAXI TO TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA016

Location