Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6177P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36432

Date:Friday 16 March 1984
Time:08:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6177P
MSN: 1279
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marianna, FL (MAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 3 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED COMING OUT OF THE 400-600 FT OVERCAST SKY IN ABOUT A 75 DEG NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING ATTITUDE. IT IMPACTED A 4-STRAND HIGH VOLTAGE POWERLINE PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED HIS INSTRUMENT RATING IN JANUARY. NO RECORDS WERE FOUND INDICATING THAT THE PLT EVER FLOWN ACTUAL OR SIMULATED INSTRUMENTS IN A PA-24. THE PLT HAD A MEDICAL HISTORY OF DIZZINESS. ON 3/6/84 HE WAS TREATED FOR NAUSEA, VOMITING & DIZZINESS. HE WAS GIVEN 3 MEDICATIONS AT THAT TIME. ON 3/8/84 THE PLT TELEPHONED THE UNIVERSITY HEALTH CENTERTO SAY HE WAS STILL EXPERIENCING DIZZINESS & WAS PRESCRIBED ANOTHER DRUG. HE AGAIN CALLED ON 3/10/84 COMPLAINING OF DIZZINESS. HOWEVER, A DRUG SCREEN REVEALED NO TRACES OF MEDICATIONS ABLE TO BE TESTED FOR. THE ACFT WAS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39120