Accident Piper PA-28-160 N41669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364332

Date:Sunday 20 October 1991
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41669
MSN: 28-7415312
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE GROUND ROLL PORTION OF THE STUDENT PILOT'S TAKEOFF SMOKE ENTERED THE COCKPIT. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ON THE 3,650-FOOT-LONG RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE ALTERNATOR DRIVE BELT WAS BROKEN. THE BELT WAS FOUND AGAINST THE EXHAUST ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE ALTERNATOR'S DRIVE BELT BY THE AIRCRAFT OWNER WHICH RESULTED IN ITS TOTAL FAILURE. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE DISTANCE AVAILABLE FOR THE PILOT TO STOP THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA022

Location