Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8092A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364339

Date:Sunday 20 October 1991
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service Inc.
Registration: N8092A
MSN: 28-8016080
Total airframe hrs:4732 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS DEPARTING THE AIRPORT ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT IN THE LOCAL AREA. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND LOSE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL. THE PILOT SELECTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA ON A ROAD AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. DUE TO POWER LINES ACROSS THE INTENDED LANDING AREA, THE PILOT SELECTED A ROAD PARALLELING AN IRRIGATION DITCH. AFTER CLEARING THE POWER LINES, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A SIGN, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SWERVE INTO THE IRRIGATION DITCH. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT TWO CYLINDERS HAD LITTLE OR NO COMPRESSION. BOTH CYLINDERS HAD VALVES STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION PRODUCED BY EXHAUST VALVES STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA AND A SIGN ADJACENT TO THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA020

Location