Accident Cessna 150L N6544G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364354

Date:Friday 18 October 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6544G
MSN: 15072044
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD LANDED TWICE WITHOUT INCIDENT. ON THE THIRD LANDING THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THE NOSE WHEEL THROUGH BOLT, PART NUMBER AN5-74, BROKE AS A RESULT OF FATIGUE CRACKING ON THE THREADED PORTION OF THE BOLT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NOSE WHEEL THROUGH BOLT AS A RESULT OF FATIGUE CRACKING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 2021 N6544G Private 0 Warren County, Hardwick, NJ sub
Fuel contamination