Accident Cessna 152 II N4712B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364356

Date:Thursday 17 October 1991
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Tri-air Flight School
Registration: N4712B
MSN: 15283592
Total airframe hrs:3844 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO OPERATIONS. HE MADE SEVERAL SATISFACTORY LANDINGS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF THE LAST TOUCH AND GO, IT BECAME DIRECTIONALLY UNSTABLE. HE THEN REALIZED HE HAD NOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS WHEN HE ADDED POWER FOR THE TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT PILOT RETRACTED FLAPS, RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, HIT AND EMBANKMENT AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, IMPROPER TOUCH AND GO PROCEDURES, AND DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1988 N4712D Tri-air 0 Preston, MO sub

Location