Accident Cessna A185E N2756J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364361

Date:Thursday 17 October 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Windy's Mag Air, Inc.
Registration: N2756J
MSN: 185-1506
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1786 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dog Salmon Riv, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON A SLOW SHALLOW APPROACH TO A SHORT LANDING STRIP, HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT JUST SHORT OF THE STRIP. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA008

Location