Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6506P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364370

Date:Monday 14 October 1991
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Patrick O'grady
Registration: N6506P
MSN: 24-1628
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3289 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elk Grove, CA (Q40)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (KFCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ESTABLISHED COMMUNICATIONS WITH APPROACH CONTROL AND STATED THAT HE WAS HAVING 'FUEL PRESSURE PROBLEMS.' HE FURTHER ADVISED THAT HE HAD 'MINIMUM FUEL.' WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER, THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A DIRT ROAD. THE UN-EVEN TERRAIN ON THE DIRT ROAD CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO SPIN DURING LANDING ROLL, WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT ON-SCENE. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL CELLS WERE EMPTY AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF BROKEN FUEL LINES, FUEL LEAKAGE, NOR RUPTURED FUEL CELLS. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD FLOWN TO 4 DIFFERENT LOCATIONS DURING THE DAY. HE SAID THAT HE DID NOT RE-FUEL DURING THE DAY AND THAT HE SHOULD HAVE CHECKED THE FUEL BEFORE DEPARTING HIS LAST LOCATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND INACCURATELY CALCULATING THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL CONSUMPTION, AND NOT RE-FUELING THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF FROM HIS LAST DEPARTURE POINT. THIS RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA015

Location