Accident Mcholland XPA-11 N11XP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364373

Date:Monday 14 October 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Mcholland XPA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11XP
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandpoint, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE XPA-11 HOME-BUILT AIRCRAFT DECIDED TO LAND IN A FIELD TO VISIT A FRIEND. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN, AS THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES IN AN ATTEMPT TO STOP.

Probable Cause: A POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA008

Location