Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N590Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364376

Date:Monday 14 October 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N590Y
MSN: 181
Total airframe hrs:3755 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay Minette, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lucedale, MS (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE HIT A SINK HOLE IN THE RUNWAY,AND HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID THAT THE LEFT MAIN TIRE BLEW OUT, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT NEXT TO THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PILOT SAID THE HOLE IN THE RUNWAY MEASURED 2 FEET DEEP, 2 FEET LONG, AND 18 INCHES IN WIDTH.

Probable Cause: THE ROUGH/UNEVEN RUNWAY CONDITION CAUSED BY THE SINK HOLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1970 N590Y 0 Ville Platte,La sub

Location