Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8379V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364378

Date:Sunday 13 October 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N8379V
MSN: 28-8116215
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duchesne, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullfrog Basin, UT (U07
Destination airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS UNAWARE THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD DRIFTED OFF COURSE UNTIL THE ESTIMATED TIME OF ARRIVAL AND THE AIRPORT WAS NOT IN SIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN THE AIR AN EXTRA 45 MINUTES WHEN THE PILOT SPOTTED AN AIRPORT. REALIZING THE FUEL WAS LOW, THE PILOT TURNED TOWARD THE AIRPORT. ENROUTE, ONE FUEL TANK WAS EXHAUSTED OF FUEL. THE PILOT SWITCHED TO THE OTHER FUEL TANK AND WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE REMAINING FUEL TANK WAS EXHAUSTED OF FUEL AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED SHORT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S INATTENTION AND BECOMING LOST. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA012

Location