Accident Hughes 269B N9474F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364392

Date:Friday 11 October 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Precision Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N9474F
MSN: 1160278
Total airframe hrs:9525 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO360B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HUGHES 269B ALLOWED ROTOR RPM TO DROP OUT OF THE GREEN ARC, WHILE MANEUVERING OVER AN ORCHARD IN ORDER TO KNOCK HAZELNUTS OFF OF TREES WITH HIS ROTOR WASH. HE WAS UNABLE TO REDUCE COLLECTIVE BECAUSE OF THE TREES, AND HE COULD NOT ACCELERATE ENOUGH TO INCREASE ROTOR SPEED PRIOR TO SETTLING INTO THE ORCHARD. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD TAKEN ON A PASSENGER AND FILLED THE AIRCRAFT WITH FUEL, WITHOUT RECOMPUTING THE PERFORMANCE DATA.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM. FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, OVERCONFIDENCE IN AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY, AND NON-SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 1995 N9474F Scott Taylor Farms, Inc. 0 Caldwell, ID w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location