Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364404

Date:Thursday 10 October 1991
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55841
MSN: 28-7325501
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND HIS STUDENT WERE ON INITIAL CLIMBOUT WHEN THEY EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THEY TURNED BACK TOWARD THE FIELD IN ORDER TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, BUT A SUBSEQUENT TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CAUSED A FORCED LANDING IN A LAKE ONE-HALF MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE, WHICH LATER OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A TEST RUN, DISPLAYED NO APPARENT PRE-IMPACT DEFECTS, ABNOMALITIES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA004

Location