Accident Cessna 152 N5399B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364405

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Abilene Aero, Inc.
Registration: N5399B
MSN: 15283861
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7255 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PREFLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT DISCOVERED WATER IN THE FUEL SAMPLES. HE THEN RECRUITED THE CHIEF FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, WHO ASSISTED HIM IN SUMPING THE TANKS UNTIL A SATISFACTORY SAMPLE WAS OBTAINED. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS THEN ADVISED BY THE CHIEF FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO VERIFY THE FUEL QUANTITY OF THE AIRPLANE BECAUSE THE FUEL GAUGE WAS INACCURATE. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT FUEL WAS OBSERVED UP TO THE FILLER NECK OF THE TANK; THEREFORE, HE DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. ON FINAL TO THE AIRPORT, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A TOTAL OF 1.25 GALLONS WAS RECOVERED FROM THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENT TO THE ACCIDENT. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED AT APPROXIMATELY 1500 CENTRAL DAYLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE FBO'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY MAINTAIN THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1982 N5399B Rainbow Aviation 0 Ainsworth, NE sub
30 September 1999 N5399B Private 0 Slaton, TX sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location