Accident Cessna 152 N6211Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364406

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1991
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Million Air
Registration: N6211Q
MSN: 15285196
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD LOGGED 4 HOURS AS PILOT IN COMMAND SINCE BEING ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLYING 6 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT HE PERFORMED 6 TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. DURING THE 7TH LANDING THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY BUCKLED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND THE BUCKLING OF THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA011

Location