Accident Cessna 172 N76101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364407

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Morrison And Sylvester, Inc
Registration: N76101
MSN: 17268124
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turner, ME (NONE)
Destination airport:Howland, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYTIME APPROACH TO A RIVER, THE PILOT OF FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN OVER THE AREA TO LOOK FOR OBSTRUCTIONS, BUT HAD FAILED TO OBSERVE THE LINES ACROSS THE RIVER. ON FINAL APPROACH, THE VERTICAL STABILIZER STRUCK THE WIRES. THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. SUNGLARE FROM THE SURFACE OF THE WATER, WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE TRANSMISSION LINES. A FACTOR WAS THE SUNGLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA003