Accident Cessna 150M N704CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364412

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1991
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704CW
MSN: 15078515
Engine model:Continental O-200 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pulaski, WI (92G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS FLYING A SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE ENGINE LOST APPROXIMATELY 25 PERCENT OF THE ORIGINAL POWER SETTING. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND WAS, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'VIBRATING VERY BADLY.' THE PILOT CHOSE A FIELD WHICH HE BELIEVED SMOOTH AND LEVEL. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE ROLLED DOWN HILL AND NOSED OVER AT THE BOTTOM OF THE HILL AFTER ITS NOSEGEAR COLLAPSED. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED FAILED INTAKE AND EXHAUST VALVES, AND A PISTON WITH HOLES IN ITS TOP. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING UNDER AND AUTO GAS STC WHICH ALLOWED THE USE OF THAT FUEL AND ANY MIXTURE COMBINATION OF 100 LL AVIATION FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST AND INTAKE VALVES. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DOWNHILL TERRAIN AND A COLLAPSED NOSEGEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA003

Location