Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane N4224C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364415

Date:Monday 7 October 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4224C
MSN: V-2214-A
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerfield, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS EXAMINED THE FOLLOWING DAY BY AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO STATED THAT THE FUEL TANK WAS DAMAGED BUT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE UNDER THE TANK.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA007