Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5414S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364418

Date:Sunday 6 October 1991
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5414S
MSN: 28-7125
Total airframe hrs:5075 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tylertown, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulfport, MS (KGPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, OIL BEGAN COVERING THE WINDSHEILD. THE PILOT PREFORMED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, OBSERVED A FENCE AHEAD. HE APPLIED POWER TO CLEAR THE FENCE. BECAUSE HE HAS NO USEFUL VISION IN THE LEFT EYE, HE BANKED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT TO LOCATE A SUITABLE LANDING LOCATION. DURING THE TURN THE RT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE. ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL WAS PARTIALLY EXTRUDED. THIS ALLOWED OIL TO EXIT THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 176.5 HRS SINCE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: OIL FOULING OF THE WINDSHIELD DUE TO A LOOSE ENGINE OIL SEAL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S PREEXISTING VISION IMPAIRMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA006

Location