Accident Cessna 210 N9517T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364420

Date:Saturday 5 October 1991
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9517T
MSN: 57317
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2594 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRIR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AFTER ATTEMPTING TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR, THE PILOT NOTED AN UNSAFE GEAR INDICATION. THE PILOT ESTABLISHED COMMUNICATIONS WITH CONTROL TOWER PERSONNEL AT A LARGER, NEARBY AIRPORT. HE REPORTED THE PROBLEM TO TOWER PERSONNEL AND REQUESTED LANDING INSTRUCTIONS. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO COLLIDE WITH THE RUNWAY. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A HYDRAULIC GEAR RETURN LINE, CESSNA AIRCRAFT PART NUMBER 1280106-5, HAD RUPTURED. THE LINE WAS NOTED AS BEING 'BRITTLE.' LOG BOOK ENTRIES INDICATE THE LINE WAS INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT ON JULY 19, 1991.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF A HYDRAULIC GEAR RETURN LINE, WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT'S MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE DURING LANDING TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA009

Location