Accident Cessna 210C N3655Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364421

Date:Saturday 5 October 1991
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3655Y
MSN: 21058155
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leander, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE LOCAL FSS AND WAS ADVISED ABOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF AREA THUNDERSTORMS, TURBULENCE, HIGH WINDS, AND HAIL FOR HIS INTENDED FLIGHT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH HIS PLANNED PERSONAL FLIGHT. WHILE ON FINAL TO A 2,200 FOOT RUNWAY, SURROUNDED BY 35 FOOT TREES, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A DOWNDRAFT, FORCING THE AIRPLANE INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR THE HAZARDOUS WEATHER ADVISORIES RECEIVED. A FACTOR WAS THE WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA004

Location