Accident Piper PA-32-260 N563PR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364427

Date:Friday 4 October 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Alas Del Caribe
Registration: N563PR
MSN: 32-7200027
Total airframe hrs:5696 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vieques -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KSTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG FROM THE ENGINE AREA AND BEGAN TO SMELL SMOKE. HE RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. AFTER LANDING HE EXITED THE AIRCRAFT AND GROUND CREWS EXTINGUISHED A FIRE WHICH HAD ERUPTED IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE FIRE HAD BURNED THROUGH THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA INSPECTORS INDICATED THE EXHAUST PIPE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE MUFFLER ALLOWING ENGINE EXHAUST TO EXIT ESCAPE INTO THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE INSPECTION RESULTING IN THE DEFECTIVE MUFFLER WHICH FAILED AND CAUSED AN INFLIGHT FIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA010