Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8839P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364428

Date:Friday 4 October 1991
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8839P
MSN: 24-4294
Total airframe hrs:3936 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-54D-D4AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fernandina, FL (55J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY. HE HAD NO SUITABLE LANDING AREA IN FRONT OF HIM, AND HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. AFTER COMPLETION OF THE TURN, THE ENGINE STOPPED, AND HE WAS FORCED TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING INTO A WOODED AREA. HE HAD ATTEMPTED THE FLIGHT EARLIER IN THE DAY, AND HAD TO RETURN DUE TO A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL PERFORMED MAINTENANCE ON THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM AND THE PROBLEM WAS THOUGHT TO HAVE BEEN CORRECTED. EXAMINATION AND TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE AND EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA PERSONNEL DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA002

Location