Accident Enstrom F-28C N552H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364436

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N552H
MSN: 347
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E14D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evergreen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE LIFTED THE HELICOPTER OFF THE GROUND BUT BEFORE TRANSLATONAL LIFT WAS ACHIEVED, HE ENCOUNTERED A SUDDEN DOWNDRAFT. THE PILOT MADE A CONTROLLED CRASH BETWEEN TREES IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH A SUDDEN DOWNDRAFT. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN AIRCRAFT TYPE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA001

Location