Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N200AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364437

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1991
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Frontier Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N200AK
MSN: 31-8052180
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1763 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Coldfoot, AK (CXF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER AND OIL PRESSURE. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN ANALYSIS SHOWED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHTS HAD TWO INCORRECT OF THE FOUR INSTALLED ROLLERS. ALL FOUR ROLLERS WERE PART NO. 73648. ACCORDING TO TEXTRON LYCOMING, THE CORRECT ROLLER CONFIGURATION SHOULD HAVE BEEN 'TWO PART NO. 73648 5.1 ORDER AND TWO PART NO. 76788 6.3 ORDER ROLLERS.' AS CONFIGURED, THE ENGINE WOULD EXPERIENCE UNACCEPTABLE 6TH ORDER TORSIONAL VIBRATIONS.

Probable Cause: INCORRECT INSTALLATION OF CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWWEIGHT ROLLERS BY THE MANUFACTURER DURING REMANUFACTURE OF THE ENGINE. FACTOR WAS THE INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY PROCESS BY THE MANUFACTURER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92IA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92IA001

Location