Accident Cessna 150L N11540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364438

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1991
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Haerr Field, Inc.
Registration: N11540
MSN: 15075502
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 15. THE REPORTED WIND WAS 210 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 16 KNOTS. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA001

Location