Accident Cano AVID FLYER N860CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364439

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1991
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Cano AVID FLYER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N860CD
MSN: 860
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonora, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT THAT HE REFUELED THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE WITH ABOUT 19 GALLONS OF AVIATION FUEL. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE DEPARTED COLUMBIA AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 10,000 FEET WHILE HE FLEW AROUND THE SIERRA NEVADA MOUNTAINS. AT ABOUT 1200 HOURS, HE TURNED AND HEADED BACK TO COLUMBIA. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE AND THE REAR CYLINDER EGT INDICATED A POTENTIAL FUEL STARVATION PROBLEM. THE ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING SUFFICIENT POWER TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT AND THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING IN A MOUNTAIN MEADOW. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO SURGE, EVEN AFTER THE THROTTLE WAS REDUCED TO IDLE, WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO OVER SHOOT HIS INTENDED LANDING SPOT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE FAR END OF THE MEADOW. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP. HE SPECULATED THAT THE ENGINE POWER PROBLEM WAS DUE TO EITHER VAPOR LOCK OR A MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN PUMP.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO VAPOR LOCK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA002

Location