Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6700W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364441

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1991
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6700W
MSN: 28-20810
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zephyrhills, FL (KZPH)
Destination airport:Columbus, GA (KCSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. HE ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO WHAT APPEARED TO BE A GRASS FIELD. ON LANDING THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE LANDING AREA WAS A MARSHY MINING OVERFLOW AREA WITH WATER BENEATH THE SURFACE VEGETATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, AND HIS SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR HIS ATTEMPTED PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA001

Location