Accident Rutan VariViggen N22VV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364445

Date:Sunday 29 September 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Rutan VariViggen
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22VV
MSN: 204
Total airframe hrs:228 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hillsboro, IL (3K4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN OWNER BUILT EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED SEPARATION OF THE WOODEN PROPELLER DURING CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED ATTACHMENT BOLTS SHOWED THE NUTS HAD BOTTOMED AGAINST THE UNTHREADED SHANK WHILE CLINCHING THE PROPELLER HUB TO ITS FLANGE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE INSTALLATION OF THE PROPELLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEV05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEV05

Location