Accident Cessna 152 II N48806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364447

Date:Sunday 29 September 1991
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Charles Kemner
Registration: N48806
MSN: 15283379
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Bell, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 24 THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT SAID THERE WAS A SLIGHT CROSSWIND [WINDS 240 260 AT 5 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 10 KNOTS]. AS THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT TO THE RIGHT BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A GO AROUND AND APPLIED FULL POWER. AS THE AIRPLANE STARTED THE GO AROUND THE PILOT NOTED THE WINDSOCK IN HIS FLIGHT PATH AND COULD NOT AVOID STRIKING THE WINDSOCK POLE WITH HIS LEFT WING. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 44 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE DRIFTING TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTING WITH A WINDSOCK POLE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR A CROSSWIND AND HIS TOTAL LACK OF FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA251

Location