Accident LET L-13 Blaník N86661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364449

Date:Sunday 29 September 1991
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Big Wing Flyers Inc.
Registration: N86661
MSN: 25423
Total airframe hrs:1230 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adelanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adelanto, CA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL AREA GLIDER FLIGHT AFTER BEING LAUNCHED BY AERIAL TOW AIRPLANE. WHILE RETURNING TO THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN THERMAL LIFT AND DECIDED TO MAKE A LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WINGSTRIP STRUCK HIGH VEGETATION, CAUSING THE GLIDER TO PIVOT TO THE RIGHT INTO UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE RIGHT WING AND EMPENNAGE WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. LOSS OF THERMAL LIFT WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA414

Location