Accident Davis D1K N158Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364452

Date:Sunday 29 September 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Davis D1K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N158Y
MSN: 508
Year of manufacture:1930
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Simsbury, CT (4B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH A GLIDER IN TOW AND LOST POWER. HE CUT AWAY THE GLIDER WHICH LANDED WITH MINOR DAMAGE AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A WOODED AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED IT WAS BEING OPERATED WITH AUTO GAS WITHOUT AN STC. A COMPRESSION CHECK THAT MEETS FAA SPECIFICATIONS HAD NOT BEEN CONDUCTED ON THE ENGINE SINCE 1963, AND CARBON LIKE COMBUSTION DEPOSITS HAD BUILT UP ON THE EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER, KEEPING THE EXHAUST VALVE FROM CLOSING. THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE WERE 6 HOURS OUT OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE ON THE ENGINE WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO A STUCK EXHAUST VALVE AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA249