Accident Grumman G-164A-450 Ag-Cat N16SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364454

Date:Saturday 28 September 1991
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Grumman G-164A-450 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:K & K Aerial Applicators Inc.
Registration: N16SS
MSN: 1309
Total airframe hrs:4387 hours
Engine model:P&W R985AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Queen Creek, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Queen Creek, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AERIAL SPRAYING OPERATIONS OVER A COTTON FIELD AT NIGHT. WHILE IN THE MIDDLE OF A SPRAY RUN, THE PILOT NOTICED SPARKS COMING FROM THE ENGINE. HE ATTEMPTED TO GAIN ALTITUDE AS THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD NEXT TO THE FIELD. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH ALONG THE SIDE OF THE ROAD. THE AIRPLANE THEN BOUNCED AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A CYLINDER HAD A CIRCUMFERENTIAL SEPARATION NEAR THE TOP OF THE COOLING FINS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CYLINDER, PRODUCING A LOSS OF POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOCATION OF AN IRRIGATION DITCH NEXT TO THE LANDING AREA AND A DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA413