Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5838U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364459

Date:Saturday 28 September 1991
Time:01:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Steven Mccaughey
Registration: N5838U
MSN: 28-2669
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE EXPERIENCED EXCESSIVE MAGNETO DROP ON RUN UP AND HE LEANED THE MIXTURE TO CORRECT THIS CONDITION. HE NEVER STATED HE PLACED THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO FULL RICH PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE GRADUALLY LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AND EVENTUALLY QUIT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND STRUCK A TREE AND A BUILDING DURING LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN THAT HE FAILED TO PLACE IT IN FULL RICH CONDITION PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91FA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91FA227

Location