Accident Cessna 177B N34980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364460

Date:Friday 27 September 1991
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34980
MSN: 17702132
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS SON DEPARTED THE AIRPORT FOR A SHORT, SCENIC, LOCAL NIGHT FLIGHT. APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT REPORTED ON MODIFIED RIGHT BASE TO RUNWAY 33 FOR A FULL STOP LANDING. THE ENGINE FAILED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED BY THE PILOT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A GUIDE WIRE WHEN THE PILOT TRIED TO FLY BENEATH AND AVOID POWER LINES, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND. BOTH FUEL CELLS WERE FOUND TO BE EMPTY. THE PILOT STATED THAT FOUR HOURS AND FIFTY FOUR MINUTES OF FLIGHT TIME HAD ELAPSED SINCE HE AIRCRAFT WAS LAST SERVICED WITH FUEL. HE HAD ESTIMATED HE HAD TWO HOURS OF FUEL REMAINING PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON THE HOUR LONG FLIGHT. HE STATED HE DID NOT USUALLY CHECK HIS FUEL SUPPLY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A COMPLETE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA167

Location