Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2520U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364464

Date:Friday 27 September 1991
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Donald Landen
Registration: N2520U
MSN: 28-8016028
Total airframe hrs:5594 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FLOWN FOR THE FIRST TIME SINCE REPLACEMENT OF SEVERAL MAJOR ENGINE COMPONENTS. AFTER A SUCCESSFUL RUN-UP, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE AIRFIELD. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 100' AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THEN LOST TOTAL POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A WET, MUDDY AREA. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A SUDDEN STOP IN THE MUDDY AREA. AN EXAMINATION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR DETERMINED THAT THE ENGINE'S NUMBER 3 INTAKE VALVE FAILED. THE MODE OF FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 INTAKE VALVE RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA410

Location