Accident Rutan Long-EZ N123LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364467

Date:Friday 27 September 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123LH
MSN: 1
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raton, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raton, NM (KRTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO LAND, HE FOUND THE FLIGHT CONTROLS TO BE STIFF. TO KEEP THE NOSE RAISED FOR LANDING, HE WAS FORCED TO MAKE A HIGH SPEED APPROACH. THE LANDING GEAR WAS SEVERED DURING GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT WAS LATER HOSPITALIZED WITH A BRAIN TUMOR THAT CAUSED PARALYSIS ON THE RIGHT SIDE. NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FLIGHT CONTROL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT. FACTORS WERE: ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA134

Location