Accident Cessna 152 N4740H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364470

Date:Thursday 26 September 1991
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Executive Flight, Inc.
Registration: N4740H
MSN: 15283975
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malaga, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING PRACTICE, THE STUDENT PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND MANEUVER. THE TEMPERATURE WAS REPORTED AS 81 DEGREES F. WITHIN 5 MILES OF THE 1200 FT MSL ACCIDENT SITE. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE SITE WAS ESTIMATED AT 3000 FT. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT, WHO HAD ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO EXECUTE THE GO-AROUND TOWARD RISING TERRAIN, TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND INITIATED A TURN AWAY FROM THE TERRAIN BUT RECOGNIZED THAT A SUCCESSFUL GO-AROUND WAS NOT FORTHCOMING. HE THEN EXECUTED A CONTROLLED COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO INSURE ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE DURING THE GO-AROUND MANEUVER. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE 1) RISING TERRAIN, 2) HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITION, AND 3) THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S DELAY OF THE GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA252

Location