Accident Joseph A. Mullan DRAGON FLY N226JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364471

Date:Thursday 26 September 1991
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Joseph A. Mullan DRAGON FLY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N226JM
MSN: 63
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1835CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING WHAT THE PILOT STATED WAS TAXI TESTS, THE AIRCRAFT INADVERTENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE. WITH OVER 4500 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING, THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE FLYING. APPROXIMATELY ONE QUARTER MILE UP WIND FROM THE RUNWAY END, THE ENGINE OUTPUT DETERIORATED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FRESHLY PLOWER FIELD. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA133

Location