Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N62108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364475

Date:Thursday 26 September 1991
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Gulf Helicopter
Registration: N62108
MSN: TC-HFS-1
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED THE FIRST SPRAYING OF THE MORNING AND WAS HOVERING TO THE LOADING AREA WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER AWAY FROM THE LOADING AREA AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. HOWEVER, AS THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT TAIL ROTOR CONTROL CABLE HAD FAILED NEAR THE PEDAL ATTACH POINT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE FIELD CABLE WAS MAILED TO THE NTSB FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION; THE CABLE NEVER ARRIVED. FAILURE MODE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR CONTROL CABLE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1997 N62108 Gulf Helicopter, Inc. 0 Sylacauga, AL sub

Location