Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N3682X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364477

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1991
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3682X
MSN: 2152R
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dumas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Star City, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A DAYLIGHT TAKEOFF, THE PILOT LOST RUDDER CONTROL DUE TO THE FAILURE OF A WORN RUDDER ADJUSTMENT BAR. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE RUNWAY AND ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED RIGHT OFF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SHEARED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF A WORN RUDDER ADJUSTMENT BAR. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1988 N3682X Frizzell Air Service, Inc. 0 Tarry, AR sub