Accident Piper PA-31-350 N5SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364480

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1991
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Kbs, Inc.
Registration: N5SL
MSN: 31-7752182
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWIN ENGINE (PISTON) AIRPLANE LOST ALL POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A CULTIVATED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FUELED THE PREVIOUS NIGHT BY A REFUELER WHO THOUGHT THE AIRPLANE WAS TURBINE POWERED AND SUBSEQUENTLY PUT JET FUEL IN THE TANKS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER REFUELING BY GROUND PERSONNEL AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA273

Location