Accident Cessna 177 N3314T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364483

Date:Sunday 22 September 1991
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Sigmet Inc.
Registration: N3314T
MSN: 17700614
Total airframe hrs:3047 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma, WA (KTIW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED AND THE PILOT, UNABLE TO REACH A SUITABLE AIRPORT, EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE CORE HAD SEPARATED AT THE MIXTURE CONTROL ARM BOLT ADJACENT TO THE CARBURETOR. ADDITIONALLY, THE ADEL CLAMP ASSEMBLY RETAINING THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE NEAR THE MIXTURE CONTROL ARM WAS OBSERVED TO BE SEPARATED. THE SEPARATED CABLE CORE WAS DUE TO REVERSE BENDING FATIGUE CRACKING CONSISTENT WITH EXCESSIVE VIBRATORY LOADS APPLIED TO THE CABLE AS A RESULT OF THE SEPARATED ADEL CLAMP ASSEMBLY. THE SEPARATED ADEL CLAMP WAS DUE TO EXCESSIVE TWISTING LOADS APPLIED TO THE CLAMP. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLLOUT, WHICH WAS EXECUTED ON ROUGH TERRAIN, THE NOSE WHEEL ASSEMBLY COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE (CORE) RESULTING FROM SEPARATION OF THE ADEL CLAMP ASSEMBLY AND IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA249

Location